2016年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟英语试卷(二)(word版含解析)

 时间:2016-03-10 15:23:27 贡献者:glvsz75

导读:衡水万卷2016 好题精选模拟卷二 第I卷第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 (共 15 题;每题 2 分,满分 30 分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最

求上海市2007年普通高等学校统一招生考试英语试卷及答案 word版
求上海市2007年普通高等学校统一招生考试英语试卷及答案 word版

衡水万卷2016 好题精选模拟卷二 第I卷第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 (共 15 题;每题 2 分,满分 30 分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。

AMark felt that it was time for him, to take part in his community, so he went to the neighborhood meeting after work. The area' s city councilwoman( 女议员 ) was leading a discussion about how the quality of life was decreasing. The neighborhood faced many problems. Mark looked at the charts taped to the walls. There are charts for parking problems, crime, and for problems in vacant buildings. People were supposed to suggest solutions to the councilwoman. It was too much for Mark. "The problems are too big," he thought. He turned to the man next to him and said, "I think this is a waste of my time. Nothing I could do would make a difference here." Mark thought some more on his way to the bus stop. "People should just take care of themselves, "he decided. "That' s enough to do. I can' t take on all the problems of the world." As he neared the bus stop, Mark saw a woman carrying a grocery bag and a baby. She was trying to unlock her car, but she didn't have a free hand. As Mark got closer, her other child, a little boy, suddenly darted into the street. The woman tried to reach for him, but as she moved, her bag shifted and the groceries started to fall out. Mark ran to take the boy's arm and led him back to his mother. Then he picked up the groceries while the woman smiled in relief. "Thanks! "she said. "You've got great timing!" "Just being neighborly," Mark said. As he rode home, he glanced at the walls of the bus. On one of them was "Small acts of kindness add up. "Mark smiled and thought, "Maybe that's a good place to start." 21. In Mark's opinion, _________. A. nobody was so able as to solve the problems B. he was not in the position to solve such problems C. many people were too selfish to think about others D. he already had more than enough work to do 22. The underlined word "darted" in paragraph 5 can be best replaced by ________ . A. walked B. marched C. wandered D. rushed 23. What is the implication of the Words on the bus wall? A. You should be kind to your neighbors and they will treat you the same way. B. Everyone can play his own part to make things better. C. All small acts will add up to kindness. D. It's a small act to help a person in need. 24. The passage is mainly about ________. A. how individuals can help make a difference B. running a neighborhood meeting to solve its problems1

C. citizens' reactions to the problems they face D. solving problems through group actionBChris Jones recently finished a very unusual journey. Our reporter Mary Owen met him at his home in southLondon and he told her all about the trip. Reporter: What gave you the idea to travel around India on an elephant, Chris? Chris: Well, it all started 2 years ago when I was planning a trip to India. I visited a photographic exhibition of elephants and I realized that the only way to travel is on an elephant. Reporter: What did you do next? Chris: I flew to New Delhi and started looking for an elephant. I needed an elephant trained to carry people. I didn’t know anything about elephants, so I asked an expert for help. He taught me how to ride an elephant. He also helped me find an elephant. Reporter: Can you tell me about the journey? Chris: Well. I bought a female elephant called Tara for about $ 6000. We set off from New Delhi a week later. We were heading to Sonepur in northern India where there is a big elephant market and I could sell Tara easily. And what a ride! Elephants can travel at about 6 miles an hour and Sonepur was more than 1,200 kim away. The journey took us 64 days! Reporter: Did you have any problems on your journey? Chris: Yes, a few. But nothing serious. On the third day, Tara hurt her foot. But that got better quickly. Also there was a log of heavy rain during the first week and we got very wet! Reporter: What happened when you reached Sonepur? Chris: My plan was to sell Tara. But by now I was very fond of her. I couldn’t take her back to Britain and I didn’t want to sell her at the market. By chance, I met some people who wanted an elephant for their national park. I knew that Tara would be safe with them, so I gave her to them. I was very sad to say goodbye. 25. Chris got the idea to travel around India on an elephant from_____ . A. a visit to an Indian zoo B. an elephant expert from India C. some photos of elephants D. an old friend who lived in India 26. The elephant expert told Chris _________. A. how much an elephant cost B. how to keep the elephant C. where to sell his elephant D. how to ride an elephant 27. Chris decided to travel to Sonepur because_________. A. it is a very interesting place B. elephants can’t be sold anywhere else C. he would be able to sell Tara there easily D. it would only take 64 days to travel there 28. When Chris arrived at Sonepur market, he_______ . A. realized that he didn’t really want to sell Tara B. visited a national park C. sold Tara to a national park D. decided to take Tara home with himC2

Why Integrity Matters What Is Integrity? The key to integrity is consistency- not only setting high personal standards for oneself (honesty, responsibility, respect for others, fairness) but also living up to those standards each and every day. One who has integrity is bound by and follows moral and ethical (道德上的) standards even when making life's hard choices, choices which may be clouded by stress, pressure to succeed, or temptation. What happens if we lie, cheat, steal, or violate other ethical standards? We feel disappointed in ourselves and ashamed. But a lapse (缺失) of integrity also affects our relationships with others. Trust is essential in any important relationship, whether personal or professional. Who can trust someone who is dishonest or unfair? Thus integrity must be one of our most important goals. Risky Business We are each responsible for our own decisions, even if the decision, making process has been undermined by stress or peer pressure. The real test of character is whether we can learn from our mistake, by understanding why we acted as we did and then exploring ways to avoid similar problems in the future. Making ethical decisions is a critical part of avoiding future problems. We must learn to recognize risks, because if we can't see the risks we're taking, we can't make responsible choices. To identify risks, we need to know the rules and be aware of the facts. For example, one who doesn't know the rules a about plagiarism (剽窃) may accidentally use words or ideas without giving proper credit or one who fails to keep careful research notes may unintentionally fail to quote and cite sources as required. But the fact that such a violation is "unintentional" does not excuse the misconduct, Ignorance is not a defense. "But Everybody Does It" Most people who get in trouble do know the rules and facts but manage to fool themselves about the risks they're taking by using excuses: "Everyone else does it." "I'm not hurting anyone", or "I really need this grade." Excuses can get very elaborate: "I know I'm look at another's exam, even though I'm supposed to keep my eyes on my own paper, but that's not cheating because I’m just checking my answers, not copying." We must be honest about our actions and avoid excuses, if we fool ourselves into believing we're not doing anything wrong, we can't see the real choice we're making - and that leads to bad decisions. To avoid fooling yourself, watch out for excuses and try this test: Ask how you would feel if your actions were public and anyone could be watching over yore shoulder. If you'd rather hide your actions, that's an indication that you're taking a risk and rationalizing it to yourself. Evaluating Risks To decide whether a risk is worth taking, you must examine the consequences, in the future as well as right now, negative as well as positive, and to others as well as to yourself. Those who take risks they later regret usually focus on immolate benefits and simply haven't considered what might go wrong. The consequences of getting caught are serious and may include a "O" on a test or assignment, an "F" in the class, suspension (暂令停学) or dismissal from school and a ruined reputation. In fact, when you break a role or law, you lose control over your life and give others the power to impose punishment that you have no control over. This is an extremely vulnerable (脆弱的) position. There may be some matters of life and death or highest principle, which might justify such a risk, but there aren't many things that fall in this category.3

Getting Away with it - Or Not Those who don't get caught pay an even higher price. A cheater doesn't learn from the test, which deprives ( 剥 夺 ) him her of an education. Cheating undermines confidence and independence: the cheater is a fraud, and knows that without dishonesty, he/she would have failed. Cheating destroys self-respect and integrity, leaving the cheater ashamed, guilty and afraid of getting caught. Worst of all, a cheater who doesn't get caught the first time usually cheats again, not only because he/she is farther behind, but also because it seems "easier." This slippery slope of eroding ethics and bigger risks leads only to disaster. Eventually, the cheater gets caught, and the later he/she gets caught, the worse the consequences. Cheating Hurts Other, Too Cheaters often feel invisible, as if their actions "don't count" and don't really hurt anyone. But individual choices have an intense cumulative (累积的) effect. Cheating can spread like a disease. Recent statistics suggest 30% or more of college students cheat. If a class is graded on a curve, cheating hurts others' grades. Even if there is no curve, cheating "poisons" the classroom, and others may feel pressured to join in. ("If I don't cheat I can't compete with those who do") Cheating also has a destructive impact on teachers. The real reward of goof teaching is seeing students learn. But a cheater says. "I'm not interested in what you're trying to teach, all I care about is stealing a grade, regardless of the effect on others." The end result is a destructive attack on the quality of your education. Finally, cheating can hurt the reputation of the university and harm those who worked hard for their degree. Why Integrity Marten If cheating becomes the norm, then we are in big trouble. We must rely on the honesty and good faith of others, if not, we couldn't put money in the bank, buy food, clothing, or medicine from others, drive across a bridge, get on a plane, go to the dentist--the list is endless. There are many examples of the vast harm that is caused when individuals forget or ignore the effect their dishonesty can have. The savings and loan scandal, the stock market and junk bond swindles, and, of course, Watergate, have undermined the faith of many Americans in the integrity of political and economic leaders and society as a whole. Such incidents take a tremendous toll on our nation's economy and our individual well-being. For example, but for the savings and loan debacle, there might be funds available to reduce the national debt and pay for education. In sum, we all have a common stake in our school, our community, and our society. Our actions do matter. It is essential that we act with integrity in order to build the kind of world in which we want to live. 29. A person of integrity not only sets high moral and ethical standards but also _______. A. sticks to them in their daily life B. makes them known to others C. understands their true values D. sees that others also follow them 30. What role does integrity play in personal and professional relationships? A. It helps to create team spirit B. It facilitates communication C. It is the basis of mutual trust D. It inspires mutual respect4

31. why must we learn to identify the risks we are going to take? A. To ensure we make responsible choices. B. To avoid being overwhelmed by stress. C. so that we don’t break any rules. D. so that we don’t run into trouble. 32. Violation of a rule is misconduct even if _______? A. it has caused no harm. B. it is claimed to be unintentional. C. it has gone unnoticed. D. it is committed with good intentions.DBritish Cuisine: the Best of Old and New British cuisine (烹饪) has come of age in recent years as chefs (厨师) combine the best of old and new. Why does British food have a reputation for being so bad? Because it is bad! Those are not the most encouraging words to hear just before eating lunch at one of Hong Kong's smartest British restaurants, Alfie's by KEE, but head chef Neil Tomes has more to say. "The past 15 years or so have been a noticeable period of improvement for food in England," the English chef says, citing the trend in British cuisine for better ingredients, preparation and cooking methods, and more appealing presentation. Chefs such as Delia Smith, Nigel Slater, Jamie Oliver and Gordon Ramsay made the public realise that cooking - and eating - didn't have to be a boring thing. And now, most of the British public is familiar even with the extremes of Heston BlumenthaPs molecular gastronomy, a form of cooking that employs scientific methods to create the perfect dish. "It's no longer the case that the common man in England is embarrassed to show he knows about food," Tomes says. There was plenty of room for improvement. The problems with the nation's cuisine can be traced back to the Second World War. Before the War, much of Britain's food was imported and when German U-boats began attacking ships bringing food to the country, Britain went on rations (配给). "As rationing came to an end in the 1950s, technology picked up and was used to mass-produce food," Tomes says. "And by then people were just happy to have a decent quantity of food in their kitchens." They weren't looking for cured meats, organic produce or beautiful presentation; they were looking for whatever they could get their hands on, and this prioritisation of quantity over quality prevailed for decades, meaning a generation was brought up with food that couldn't compete with neighbouring France, Italy, Belgium or Spain. Before star chefs such as Oliver began making cooking fashionable, it was hard to find a restaurant in London that was open after 9pm. But in recent years the capital's culinary (烹饪的) scene has developed to the point that it is now confident of its ability to please the tastes of any international visitor. With the opening of Alfie's in April, and others such as The Pawn, two years ago, modern British food has made its way to Hong Kong. "With British food, I think that Hong Kong5

restaurants are keeping up," says David Tamlyn, the Welsh executive chef at The Pawn in Wan Chai. "Hong Kong diners are extremely responsive to new ideas or presentations, which is good news for new dishes." Chefs agree that diners in Hong Kong are embracing the modern British trend. Some restaurants are modifying the recipes (菜谱) of British dishes to breathe new life into the classics, while others are using better quality ingredients but remaining true to British traditions and tastes. Tamlyn is in the second camp. "We select our food very particularly. We use US beef, New Zealand lamb and for our custards (牛奶蛋糊) we use Bird's Custard Powder," Tamlyn says. "Some restaurants go for custard made fresh with eggs, sugar and cream, but British custard is different, and we stay true to that." Matthew Hill, senior manager at the two-year-old SoHo restaurant Yorkshire Pudding, also uses better ingredients as a means of improving dishes. "There are a lot of existing perceptions about British food and so we can't alter these too much. We're a traditional British restaurant so there are some staples (主菜) that will remain essentially unchanged." These traditional dishes include fish and chips, steak and kidney pie and large pieces of roasted meats. At Alfie's, the newest of the British restaurants in town and perhaps the most gentlemen's club-like in design, Neil Tomes explains his passion for provenance ( 原产地 ). "Britain has started to become really proud of the food it's producing. It has excellent organic farms, beautifully crafted cheeses, high-quality meats." However, the British don't have a history of exporting their foodstuffs, which makes it difficult for restaurants in Hong Kong to source authentic ingredients. "We can get a lot of our ingredients once a week from the UK," Tamlyn explains. "But there is also pressure to buy local and save on food miles, which means we take our vegetables from the local markets, and there are a lot that work well with British staples." The Phoenix, in Mid-Levels, offers the widest interpretation of "British cuisine", while still trying to maintain its soul. The gastro-pub has existed in various locations in Hong Kong since 2002. Singaporean head chef Tommy Teh Kum Chai offers daily specials on a blackboard, rather than sticking to a menu. This enables him to reinterpret British cuisine depending on what is available in the local markets. "We use a lot of ingredients that people wouldn't perhaps associate as British, but are presented in a British way. Bell peppers stuffed with couscous, alongside ratatouille, is a very popular dish." Although the ingredients may not strike diners as being traditional, they can be found in dishes across Britain. Even the traditional chefs are aware of the need to adapt to local tastes and customs, while maintaining the Britishness of their cuisine. At Yorkshire Pudding, Hill says that his staff asks diners whether they would like to share their meals. Small dishes, shared meals and "mixing it up" is not something commonly done in Britain, but Yorkshire Pudding will bring full dishes to the table and offer individual plates for each diner. "That way, people still get the presentation of the dishes as they were designed, but can carve them up however they like," Hill says. This practice is also popular at The Pawn, although largely for rotisseries (烤肉馆), Tamlyn says. "Some tables will arrive on a Sunday, order a whole chicken and a shoulder of lamb or a baby pig, and just stay for hours enjoying everything we bring out for them."6

Some British traditions are too sacred (神圣的) to mess with, however, Tomes says. "I'd never change a full English breakfast." 33. With culinary improvement in recent years, London's restaurants are now able to appeal to the tastes of . A. most young people B. elderly British diners C. all kinds of overseas visitors D. upper-class customers 34. What do Hong Kong diners welcome, according to Welsh executive chef David Tamlyn? A. Authentic classic cuisine. B.Locally produced ingredients. C. New ideas and presentations. D. The return of home-style dishes. 35.Why does Neil Tomes say he loves food ingredients from Britain? A. They appeal to people from all over the world. B. They are produced on excellent organic farms. C. They are processed in a scientific way. D. They come in a great variety.第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。

选项中有两项为多余 选项。

36 If not, and if right now you’re not focusing on this article, your time might be better spent on a short nap (小睡) to boost (促进) your focus and productivity (效率). That’s what the National Sleep Foundation says, and it’s a message that health education professionals at the University of California at Davis (a city of California, America) have been spreading to their students. “We’re familiar with the benefits of sleep,” said Amelia, a student in sleep and stress at the UC Davis health center. 37 For students, the benefits of increased productivity and focus will help their scores – even though there is no data to back that up. However, research has repeatedly shown that when students have 7-9 hours of sleep, 20-30 minute naps do offer these benefits, 38 So Jason B. Spitzer, a health educator, believes encouraging students to take naps to improve their state of mind – not to mention stay awake during classes – is very important. Health educators discovered that while 33 percent of Davis students didn’t nap at all, three-quarters of those who did nap did so for too long – more than 30 minutes. That told the educators that a napping campaign would have to focus on two different populations: 39 Health educators hand out “nap tools”; they include earplugs (耳塞), an eye mask and a tip card with directions to more messages online. They advertise in the student newspaper introducing napping tips and benefits, and they team with the student government to spread the word on napping during National Sleep Awareness Week. 40 “We want to improve their napping and their sleep quality.” Spitzer said. A. Did you get a complete and restful night’s sleep last night? B. non-nappers and long nappers.7

C. The Davis campaign is still changing every year. D. “We’re not familiar with the positive effects of napping.” E. We should try our best to nap when it is necessary. F. Napping is very important to us. G. particularly when taken between the hours of 10 to 11 am or 2 to 4 pm.第三部分 英语知识运用(共两小节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 20 题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空 白处的最佳选项。

Before the 20th century the horse provided day to day transportation in the United States. Trains were used only for long-distance transportation. Today the car is the most popular 41 of transportation in all of the United States. It has completely 42 the horse as a means of everyday transportation. Americans use their car for 43 90 percent of all personal 44 . Most Americans are able to 45 cars. The average price of a 46 made car was, 500 in 1950, 740 in 1960 and up 47 750 in 1975. During this period American ear manufacturers set about 48 their products and work efficiency. Meanwhile, the yearly income of the 49 family increased from 1950 to 1975 50 than the price of cars. For this reason, 51 a new car takes a smaller 52 of a family's total earnings today. In 1951 53 it took 8.1 months of an average family's 54 to buy a new car. In 1962, a new car 55 8.3 of a family's annual earnings. By 1975 it only took 4.75 56 income. In addition, the 1975 cars were technically 57 to models from previous years. The 58 of the automobile extends throughout the economy 59 the car is so important to Americans. Americans spend more money 60 their cars running than on any other item. 41. A. kinds B. means C. mean D. types 42. A. denied B. reproduced C. replaced D. ridiculed 43. A. hardly B. nearly C. certainly D. somehow 44. A. trip B. works C. business D. travel 45. A. buy B. sell C. race D. see 46. A. quickly B. regularly C. rapidly D. recently 47. A. on B. to C. in D. about 48. A. raising B. making C. reducing D. improving 49. A. unusual B. interested C. average D. big 50. A. slowest B. equal C. faster D. less 51. A. bringing B. obtaining C. having D. purchasing 52. A. part B. half C. number D. side 53. A. clearly B. proportionally C. obviously D. suddenly 54. A. income B. work C. plants D. debts 55. A. used B. spent C. cost D. needed 56. A. months B. dollar C. family D. year 57. A. famous B. quick C. superior D. inferior 58. A. running B. notice C. influence D. discussion 59. A. then B. so C. as D. which 60. A. starting B. leaving C. keeping D. repairing8

第 II 卷第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。

However, there was one band that started in a different way. It began as a TV show. The musicians of ___61 the band was formed played jokes___62 each other as well as played music. Their music and jokes were based loosely on the band called “The Beatles”. The TV organizers 63 (look) for four musicians who were lively and who could make good music. They put an advertisement in a newspaper 64 (look) for rock musicians, but they could only find one that was good enough. They had to use actors for the other members of the band. Actors may not be able to sing so at first other musicians sang the songs for the programme 65 the band pretended to sing them. Their attractive performances 66 (copy) by other groups and their fans supported them fiercely. Each week the group that was called “The Monkees” would play a song or two written by other musicians. However, after a year or so in which they became 67 (serious) about their work, “The Monkees” started to play their own instruments and write their own songs like a real band. Then they produced their own records and started touring and playing their own music. They became even more popular than “The Beatles” in the USA and sold even more records. However, the band broke 68 in about 1970, but 69 (unite) in the mid-1980s. They produced a new record in 1996, which was a 70 (celebrate) of their time as a real band. 【答案】 61. whom 62. on 63. had looked 64.looking 65. while 66.were copied 67.more serious 68. up 69. reunited 70. celebration第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。

文中 共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。

每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。

增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在下面写出修改后的词。

删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。

修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

注意:1. 每处错误及修改均仅限一词。

2. 只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。

My grandparents live in the countryside.They keep a dog calling Ah Bao.One day my grandparents go to work in the fields,taking along my little brother and Ah Bao.My brother and Ah Bao came to a river nearby and enjoyed himself. My brother was trying to catch a butterfly while he fell into a river.Ah Bao barked and immediate jumped into the water.Hearing about him barking,my grandparents hurried there and saw Ah Bao swimming towards the bank carrying my brother .Ah Bao9

did all he could save my little brother,that moved all the people present. Everyone praised Ah Bao for his brave and kindness.第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分)我国教育部启动了“全国亿万学生阳光体育运动”活动, 要求学生每天锻炼至少一小时。

请你针对此话题,根据下面内容用英语写一篇短文。

该活动的原因 该活动的意义 你对该活动的看法 要求:1.词数 120 左右 2.可以适当发挥,使上下文连贯 3.参考词汇:阳光体育运动 Sunshine Physical Education 大部分学生忙于作业,没时间锻炼, 有些学校体育课被取消;学生近视率高,体质不断下降; 体育锻炼可以放松身心,增强体质;通过体育锻炼学生 可以学会合作。

10

2016 好题精选 2A 篇阅读 21. 【答案】B 22. 【答案】D 23. 【答案】B 24. 【答案】A B 篇阅读 25. 【答案】C 26. 【答案】D 27. 【答案】C 28. 【答案】A C 篇阅读 29.【答案】A 【解析】 第一题的答案就在全文第一句。

关键词是 not only…. But also…. , 关键句是 The key to integrity is consistency--not only setting high personal standards for oneself (honesty, responsibility, respect for others, fairness) but also living up to those standards each day. 这里的 live up to 和 选项里的 stick to 属于同义替换。

30.【答案】C 【解析】关键词是 personal and professional,关键句是 Trust is essential in any important relationship, whether personal or professional. Who can trust someone who is dishonest or unfair? Thus, integrity must be one of our most important goals. 结合紧接着的问句,我们很容易锁定 trust 这个选项。

31.【答案】A 【解析】关键词是 identify the risks,关键句是 Making ethical decisions is a critical part of avoiding future problems. We must learn to recognize risks, because if we can't see the risks we're taking, we can't make responsible choices. 所以答案很明显是 A。

32.【答案】B 【解析】 关键词是 misconduct, 关键句是 But the fact that such a violation is "unintentional" does not excuse the misconduct. 和原文意义高度一致的,就是这个 unintentional。

因此答案是:B. it is claimed to be unintentional. D 篇阅读 33. 【答案】C 【解析】由题干关键词 culinary 定位到原文第 7 段,根据最后一句…its ability to please the tastes of any international visitor. 而 any international visitor 就等同于答案 all kinds of overseas visitors。

故选 C. 34. 【答案】C 【解析】问题是按照 David Tamlyn 的观点,香港的饮食者喜欢什么。

先根据 David Tamlyn 这个人名定位到原文第八段, 再根据最后一句话 Hong Kong diners are extremely responsive to new ideas or presentations,… 这里的 are extremely responsive to 在意思上等于题干中的 welcome。

35. 【答案】B 【解析】由 Neil Tomes 定位到原文第 12 段,根据最后两句话…It has excellent organic farms, beautifully crafted cheeses, high-quality meats 可选出答案 B,Neil Tomes 喜欢英国原料的原因11

就在于原料产于优秀的有机农场。

七选五 36. 【答案】A 37. 【答案】D 38. 【答案】G 39. 【答案】B 40. 【答案】C 完型填空 41. B 惯用搭配题。

本句意为“如今,汽车是全美最普遍的交通____。

”再结合下一句中的 as a means of everyday transportation 可知,B 正确。

搭配 means of transportation 意为“交通工 具”。

42. C 词义辨析题。

deny 意为“拒绝”,reproduce 意为“复制”,replace 意为“取代”,ridicule 意为“嘲笑”,结合句意可知,应是汽车完全取代了马,所以 C 正确。

43. B 词义辨析题。

hardly 意为“几乎不”,nearly 意为“几乎”,certainly 意为“的确”,somehow 意为“不知何故”,结合上下文可知,本句意思是“美国人几乎 90%的旅行都使用他们自己的 车”故 B 正确。

44. A 词义辨析题。

trip 意为“旅行”,尤指以工作和娱乐为目的的短途旅行, 所以 A 正确。

work 意为“工作”,business 意为“买卖”,travel 意为“旅行,尤指长途旅行,均不符合句意。

45. A 词义辨析题。

buy 意为“购买 sell 意为“出售”,see 意为“看见”,集合 句意及下文提到 的 price 可知,A 正确。

46. D 词义辨析题。

结合句意,此处意为“最近生产的”,即:recently made,所以 D 正确。

quickly 意为“快速地”, rapidly 意为“迅速地”,regularly 意为“有规律地”,都不合句意。

47. B 介词用法题。

up to 意为“到(某个数量)”,所以 B 正确。

48. D 词义辨析题。

raise 意为“提高”, make 意为“制作”, reduce 意为“减少”, improve 意为“改 进”。

结合空格后的内容可知,空格处应填入能与宾语 their products and work efficiency 相搭 配的动词的现在分词,此处意思为“提高他们的查品和工作效率”,故选 D。

49. C 词义辨析题。

结合句意可知,该句要表达的意思是 “一般家庭的年收入”所以 C 正确。

50. C 词义辨析题。

由句中的 increase 和 than 可知,空格处应填入副词的比较级,再结合句 意可知,C 正确。

51. D 词义辨析题。

bring 意为“带来”, obtain 意为“获得”, have 意为“拥有”,purchase 意 为“购买”,此句意为“买一辆新车仅占一个家庭总收入的少部分”,所以 D 正确。

52. A 词义辨析题。

part 意为“部分”,half 意为“一半”number 意为“数量”side 意为“旁边”,结 合句中的 take a...of 可知,A 正确。

take a part of 在本句中意为“占……的一部分”。

53. B 词义辨析题。

clearly 意为“明显地”, proportionally 意为“按比例地”, obviously 意为 “显然地”, suddenly 意为“突然地”,此处意为“显然,在 1951 年一般家庭要花 8.1 个月的收 入才能买一辆新车”,所以 B 正确。

54. A 词义辨析题。

由上文提及的 the yearly income of the average family,再结合句意可知, A 正确。

55. C 词义辨析题。

四个选项中 spend 和 cost 都可以表示“花费”,但只有 cost 能以物为主 语,指某物花费某人多少钱,所以 C 正确。

56. A 词义辨析题。

本段讲的都是普通几听花费多少月收入来买车,所以 A 正确。

57. B 词义辨析题。

结合表转折的 inaddition 及句意可知, 1975 年产的汽车在技术上优于以 前的款型,所以 B 正确。

58. C 词义辨析题。

run 意为“奔跑”, notice 意为“注意”, influence 意为“影响”, discussion12

意为“讨论”,此处意为“汽车的影响延伸到经济”,所以 C 正确。

59. B 逻辑衔接题。

分析句意可知,前后两部分的因果关系,后面是因,前面是果,所以应 选能引导愿意状语从句的词,故选 B。

60. C 惯用搭配题。

keep their cars running 属于 keep sth.doing 这个固定动词短语,意为“保 持……继续进行”,所以 C 正确。

短文改错 【答案】 My grandparents live in the countryside. They keep a dog calling Ah Bao. One day my grandparents go to work in the Called went fields, taking along my little brother and Ah Bao. My brother and Ah Bao came to a river nearby and enjoyed himself. My t hemselves brother was trying to catch a butterfly while he fell into the river. Ah Bao barked and immediate jumped into a river. Hearing when immediately the about him barking, my grandparents hurried there and saw Ah Bao swimming towards the bank carrying my brother. Ah Bao 删去 about did all he could∧save my little brother, that moved all the people present. Everyone praised Ah Bao for his brave and kindness. to which bravery 【解析】 1. calling→ called 根据 dog 是 call 的动作承受者,应用过去分词作定语。

故 calling→ called。

2.go→ went 根据上下文语境,应用过去时。

故 go→ went。

3. himself→ themselves 根据该句的主语 my brother and A Bao 判断反身代词应用 themselves 。

故 himself→ themselves。

4. while→ when 根据从句的谓语动词 fell 判断应用 when, 因为 while 在……期间, 引导的是时间状语从句的 谓语动词只能是延续性的动词,fell 为非延续性的动词。

故 while→ when。

5.immediate→ immediately 根据动词 jump 应用副词修饰。

故 immediate→ immediately。

6. the → a 根据 river 在前文已经提到,应用定冠词,故 have → be。

7. hearing 后的 about 去掉 根据 hear sb doing 听到某人正在做某事。

故 hearing 后的 about 去掉。

8. could 后加 to13

根据 could 后的动词 do 与主句的谓语动词一样,省。

to save 不定式作目的状语。

故 could 后加 to。

9.that → which 根据 which 代替主句一句话的内容,引导非限制性定语从句。

故 that → which。

10.brave → bravery 根据 his 后应加名词形式,与 and 后的 kindness 并列。

故 brave → bravery。

书面表达 One Possible Version: The “Sunshine Physical Education” program, started by the Ministry of Education, requires students to do sports at least one hour a day. Due to heavy homework, most students, especially we middle school students, hardly have time to do physical exercise. What’s more, PE classes are often cancelled. As a result, many of us are near-sighted and our health is continuously declining. Physical exercise will not only relax us but also help build our body. Besides, it will give us a chance to co-operate with others, thus forming a good habit of getting along with others. In my opinion, body building is important and necessary for us. However busy, we should spare some time to take exercise every day. Only in this way can we be equal to our future jobs.14

 
 

微信扫一扫 关注一点知道
微信提问题 答案马上自动回复